/ Awards / GWI Announces Winners of the 2024 Global Water Awards

GWI Announces Winners of the 2024 Global Water Awards

Parul Dubey on April 17, 2024 - in Awards, News

Global Water Intelligence (GWI) today announced the winners of the 2024 Global Water Awards, which were presented as part of the awards ceremony on Tuesday 16th April. The coveted awards ceremony recognises the industry’s greatest achievements over the previous year, rewarding the initiatives and companies in the water, wastewater and desalination sectors that are moving the industry forward through improved operating performance, innovative technology adoption and sustainable financial models. 

In 2024, this has meant a particular focus on emerging models to meet the climate crisis, advancing net zero carbon and water targets, and achieving resiliency in a changing world. In recognition of this, the 2024 awards include the new award category: Water Stewardship Programme of the Year Award. This award recognises the corporate initiatives which have delivered the greatest positive impact on the environment through water stewardship endeavours in 2023.

Global Water Intelligence is proud to announce that the winners, and recipients of the distinction awards, of the 2024 Global Water Awards are: 

Water Company of the Year 
WINNER – SUEZ
DISTINCTION – Gradiant
NOMINATED – IDE Technologies
NOMINATED – Metito
 
Desalination Company of the Year 
WINNER – Acciona
DISTINCTION – Saline Water Conversion Company (SWCC)
NOMINATED – Wetico
NOMINATED – ACWA Power
 
Water Technology Company of the Year 
WINNER – Grundfos
DISTINCTION – Siemens
NOMINATED – Axius Water
NOMINATED – Cambi

Breakthrough Technology Company of the Year 
WINNER – Aqua Membranes
DISTINCTION – Purecontrol
NOMINATED – Indra Water
NOMINATED – Aclarity

Public Water Company of the Year 
WINNER – Saudi Water Partnership Company, Saudi Arabia
DISTINCTION – New York City Department of Environmental Protection, USA
NOMINATED – Emirates Water and Electricity Company, UAE
NOMINATED – Rand Water, South Africa
 
Desalination Plant of the Year 
WINNER – Jubail 3A IWP, Saudi Arabia
DISTINCTION – Jurong Island Desalination Plant, Singapore
NOMINATED – Cabo San Lucas SWRO, Mexico
NOMINATED – Shoaiba 4 NF Mg Recovery System, Saudi Arabia
 
Water Project of the Year 
WINNER – Poblacion WTP, Philippines
DISTINCTION – San Fernando Groundwater Treatment Program, USA
NOMINATED – Laramba WTP, Australia
NOMINATED – National Carrier Flow Reversal, Israel
 
Wastewater Project of the Year 
WINNER – Changi WRP Expansion, Singapore
DISTINCTION – Umm Al Hayman WWTP, Kuwait
NOMINATED – Glina WWTP Expansion, Romania
NOMINATED – Shenzhen Fuyong WWTP Phase 2, China
 
Smart Water Project of the Year 
WINNER – Dubai Hydro Insight, UAE
DISTINCTION – Lahaina emergency sewer assessments, USA
NOMINATED – Dhaka real-time water security, Bangladesh
NOMINATED – Monterrey demand management, Mexico
 
Water Reuse Project of the Year 
WINNER – ADSWS Recycling Transformation, UAE
DISTINCTION –Santa Monica Sustainable Water Infrastructure Project, USA
NOMINATED – New Delta WWTP, Egypt
NOMINATED – Orange County GWRS, USA

Industrial Project of the Year 
WINNER – Slaughterhouse wastewater treatment, Saudi Arabia
DISTINCTION – NMDC ZLD plant, India
NOMINATED – Martens Brewery WWTP upgrade, Belgium
NOMINATED – Anwil WWTP modernisation, Poland

Water Stewardship Programme of the Year
WINNER – Intel water conservation and restoration
DISTINCTION – Danone Aguascalientes programme, Mexico
NOMINATED – Gap/Arvind Global Water Innovation Centre for Action, India
NOMINATED – GSK Godavari basin rejuvenation, India

Net Zero Carbon Champion 
WINNER – Xylem
DISTINCTION – Scottish Water
NOMINATED – IDE Technologies
NOMINATED – Stantec

 

 

Comments are disabled