/ Awards / ABB LEAF Awards Judging Panel announces its final official 2020/21 Shortlist

ABB LEAF Awards Judging Panel announces its final official 2020/21 Shortlist

Parul Dubey on August 2, 2021 - in Awards, News

[London, United Kingdom]: The ABB LEAF Awards Judging Panel has announced its final official 2020/21 shortlist. Comprising the best new international building design projects over the last 24 months, the awards has received its largest number of entries to date across 17 diverse categories.

The ABB LEAF Awards 2020/21 Lifetime Achievement Winner is Ms Francine Houben, Founding Partner and Creative Director of MECANOO Architects. More details to follow.

All of the shortlisted projects include buildings that are setting the benchmark for the international architectural community; winners will be announced during the official ABB LEAF Awards ceremony, October 14th, 2021, London, details to be announced. 

Message from our Headline Partner and Trophy Patron ABB

‘Explore and Immerse Yourself!

Be inspired by the diversity of the ABB LEAF Awards 2020/21 shortlist.

Hope to see you in person at the Awards Ceremony in London, 14th October.’ Katrin Förster (ABB International Key Account Manager).

 

Most Innovative and Impactful Design of Engineering or Technology (NEW)

JJP Architects and Planners, ALP Ally Logistics Republic Yangmei, Taoyuan, Taiwan

Minarc, Mildred Residence, Venice, California, USA

Obayashi Corporation, MITEJIMA Building, Osaka City, Japan

Obayashi Corporation/ Azusa Sekkei Co., Ltd. NARA convention Center, Nara City, Japan

SHUISHI, Exhibition Center of Shimao Shenzhen-Hong Kong International Center, Shenzen, China

 

 

Best Façade Design & Engineering Project – Sponsored by INOX COLOR

Behnisch Architekten Boston, Harvard University Science and Engineering Complex (SEC), Massachusetts, USA

Endo Kenichiro, Endo Architectural Atelier Co., Ltd, Endo Architecture Atelier New Office building, Hokkaido, Japan

Foster + Partners, Galeries Lafayette, Luxembourg city, Luxembourg

Lacime Architects, Financial City Community Center, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province, China

Ping Jiang | EID Architecture, LAND Community Center, Xi’an, China

 

Best Achievement in Environmental Performance Project

3XN, Olympic House, Lausanne, Switzerland

Behnisch Architekten Boston, Harvard University Science and Engineering Complex (SEC), Massachusetts, USA

Dubai Municipality, Mohammed Bin Rashid Library (MBRL), Dubai Creek, Al Jaddaf Area, Dubai, UAE

Jestico + Whiles, Zuri Zanzibar, Zanzibar, United Republic of Tanzania

Team V Architecture, Atlas – Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, the Netherlands

 

Best Arts & Culture Building Project

Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Museum of Modern Art Renovation & Expansion, New York, NY, USA

gad, Mountain & Sea Art Museum, Kunming City, Yunnan Province, China

KAAN Architecten, Utopia – Library and Academy for the Performing arts, Aalst, Belgium

Studio Link-Arc, LLC, Nanjing Art Center, Nanjing, China

The Architectural Design & Research Institute of Zhejiang University Co., Ltd, Qingxi Culture and History Museum in Sangzhou, Ningbo, Zhejiang, China

The Design Institute of Landscape and Architecture China Academy of Art, City Lounge of Zhongshan Road, Jiaxing, Zhejiang Province, China

Zaha Hadid Architects, Changsha Meixihu International Culture & Arts Centre, Changsha, China

 

Best Commercial Building Project

3XN, Cube Berlin, Berlin, Germany

Matheus Farah e Manoel Maia Arquitetura (MFMM ARQUITETURA), Dengo Chocolates Concept Store, São Paulo, Brazil

NIHONSEKKEI, INC. NIPPO JUNCTION, Tokyo, Japan

NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD, Kikkoman R&D Center, Noda, Noda-shi, Chiba, Japan

UNK project, “Academic” Business Center, Russia, Moscow

 

Best Future Building Under Construction Project

ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN & RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF TSINGHUA UNIVERSITY CO.,  LTD.|Sutherland Hussey Harris, National Botanical Museum, Kunming, China

EID Architecture, The Panda Pavillions, Chengdu, China

KAAN Architecten, New Amsterdam Court House, Shenzhen, China

Lars Gitz Architects, BaseCamp Lyngby, Lyngby, Denmark

Studio Link-Arc, LLC, The Cloud——CNZZ Commercial Complex, Shenzhen, China

 

Best Hospitality Building Project

Aedas, Yi by Jereme Leung, the Raffles Hotel, Singapore

DABURA.m Inc. GALLERIA MIDOBARU, Beppu City, Oita, Japan 

Jestico + Whiles, Zuri Zanzibar, Zanzibar, United Republic of Tanzania

llLab,  San Sa Village, Beijing, China

The Design Institute of Landscape and Architecture China Academy of Art, Park-Yilan Ju, Hangzhou, China

 

Best Interior Design Project

DDAA, Maruhiro Office, Higashisonogi District Nagasaki, Japan

INNOCAD architecture, LEARNSCAPE – Knowledge and Communication Center Leoben, Styria, Austria

NARUSE INOKUMA ARCHITECTS+a round architects, Dance of Light, Seoul, Korea

SANJAY PURI Architects, [email protected], Mumbai, India

Studio Link-Arc, LLC, Banu Restaurant, Zhenzou, China

 

Best Mixed Use Building Project

ingenhoven architects, Kö- Bogen II, Düsseldorf, Germany

NIKKEN SEKKEI LTD, Museum Tower Kyobashi, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, Japan

Zaha Hadid Architects, Opus, Dubai, UAE

Best New Start Up Practice Project

ABVM Studio, Ti kay là, Anse-à-Pitres, Haiti

AI Studio, Tatlin, Moscow, Russia

Aurelien Chen, Former Miner’s Canteen Refurbishment, Shijiazhuang, China

 

Best Public Building Project

AAO ZHUBO, No BOUNDRY TOILET, Shenzen, China

Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University CO., LTD. Library Cluster Design for the New Campus of Yan’an University, Yan’an, Shaanxi Province, China

Lacime Architects, Galaxy World Kindergarten, Nanjing, Jiangsu Province, China

Ping JiangEID Architecture, LAND Community Center, Xi’an, China

 

Best Refurbishment Project

ARCHSTUDIO, Qishe Courtyard, Beijing, China

DC ALLIANCE, Renovation of Ancient Village – Han Ling, Ningbo, China

Foster + Partners, Apple Store, Fifth Avenue, New York, USA

Provencher_Roy, Montréal Tower, Montréal, Canada

Team V Architecture, RCO House, (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra House), Amsterdam, the Netherlands

 

Best Regenerative Impact Project

AAO ZHUBO, GREEN Cloud, Shenzen, Guangdong Province, China

Architectural Design and Research Institute of Tsinghua University CO., LTD. Yan’an Tourist Service Center, Yan’anCity, Shaanxi Province, China

Dubai Municipality, Dubai Safari, Dubai, UAE

MAD Architects, Tunnel of Light, Echigo-Tsumari, Japan

Yunchao Xu/Atelier Apeiron/SZAD, A New Flowing Campus Growing from The Old Chessboard, Shenzhen, China

 

Best Residential Building Project – Multiple Occupancy

Bluetown Architects, Song-Zhang-Kou New Rural Housing, Siyang, Jiangsu, China

Sasaki Architecture + YTRO Design Institute+Escenario+Shukou Kensetsu, Escenario Fudomae, Shinagawa, Tokyo, Japan

UNITEDLAB Associates LLC, Hadohilljo Townhouse, Jeju-do, S-Korea

Best Residential Building Project – Single Occupancy

2id Architects, Dan Dan Dan House, Hamamatsu, Shizuka, Japan

2id Architects, House in Shiraiwa, Hamamatsu, Shizuka, Japan

Marc Mogas, SB6 HOUSE, Matadepera, Spain

Studio MK27, House on the Sand, Bahia, Brazil

Takeru Shoji Architects, Hara House, Nagaoka-city, Niigata-prefecture, Japan

 

Best Tall Building Project

Dubai Municipality, Dubai Frame, Dubai, UAE

Foster + Partners, Comcast Technology Center, Philadelphia, USA

Zaha Hadid Architects, Leeza SOHO, Beijing, China

 

Best Urban Design Project

3andwich Design / He Wei Studio, Stone Nest Amphitheatre for Community Activities, Wei Hai City, Shangdong Province, China

Architectural Design & Research Institute of Tsinghua University, Wanzai Ancient City, Yichun, China

ISA Internationales Stadtbauatelier, Urban Design for Central District of Guangzhou Eastern Transportation Hub, Guangzhou, China

James Corner Field Operations, Tsim Sha Tsui Waterfront Revitalization – Avenue of Stars and Salisbury Garden, Hong Kong, China

Zaha Hadid Architects, Niederhafen River Promenade, Hamburg, Germany

Comments are disabled