/ Buildings / PCI Announces 2014 Big Beam Contest Winners

PCI Announces 2014 Big Beam Contest Winners

Matt Ball on August 19, 2014 - in Buildings, Corporate, Structural components

The Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute (PCI) announced the winners of the 2014 Big Beam Contest. The Student Education Judging Committee recently selected the winners of the Engineering Student Design Award, also known as the Big Beam Contest. First-place winners from each of the six PCI zones, along with the international entries, considered as zone 7, competed for the overall championship.

PCI’s Student Education Committee (Dr. Sergio Breña, Chair) organizes the Big Beam Contest, sponsored by SIKA Corp., and assigned the judging committee (Dr. Richard Miller, Chair).  The objective is for teams of students to fabricate and test a precast/prestressed concrete beam with the help of local precast concrete PCI Producer Members. Prizes are awarded to the top performers in each zone in consideration of efficient design, highest load capacity, and other categories.

The first-place winner in each zone enters the national competition. The overall winners and zonal results are listed below:

National Competition

First place: Oregon State University; Corvallis, Oregon (Zone 1)
Faculty advisor: Keith Kaufmann, PhD, PE
PCI producer: Knife River Corporation – Northwest; Harrisburg, Oregon (Keith Kaufmann, PhD, PE)
Student team: Luke Cressman, Drew Nielson, Sandy Spencer, Jarrett Yanagida
Award: $2000

Second place: University of Toledo; Toledo, Ohio (Zone 4) *
Faculty advisor: Douglas Nims, PhD
PCI producer: Stress-Con Industries; Kalamazoo, Michigan (Brian Curtis)
Student team: John Morganstern, Kyle Corbin, Richard Crace, Khalid Al-Fahim, Owjan Hashtroodi
Award: $1750

Third place: University of South Florida (Team 2); Tampa, Florida (Zone 6)
Faculty advisor: Rajan Sen, PhD
PCI producer: Standard Concrete Products; Tampa, Florida (John Robertson, PE)
Student team: Daniel Buidens, Thomas Meagher, Ryan Fiegek, Cory Hill, Brittany Dugan, Zuly Garcia
Award: $1500

Fourth place: Lehigh University (Team 1); Lehigh, Pennsylvania (Zone 5)
Faculty advisor: Clay Naito, PhD
PCI producer: Northeast Prestressed Products, LLC; Cressona, Pennsylvania (Troy Jenkins)
Student team: Tugce Akbas, Soham Mukherjee, Xudong Zhao
Award: $1250

Fifth place: University of Missouri and Kansas City S&T / Civil Engineering; Kansas City, Kansas (Zone 3)
Faculty advisors: Ganesh Thiagarajan, PhD (UMKC), John Myers, PhD
PCI producer: Coreslab Structures (KANSAS) Inc.; Kansas City, Kansas (Mark Simpson)
Student team: Timothy Hines (UMKC), Kristen Reynolds (UMKC), Mayuri Patil (UMKC), Eli Hernandez (S&T), Alex Griffin (S&T), Hayder Alghazali (S&T), Kaylea Smith (S&T)
Award: $1000

Sixth place: Western University; London, Ontario, Canada (Zone 7)
Faculty advisor: Maged A. Youssef, PhD, P.Eng.
PCI producer: Prestressed Systems Inc.; Windsor, Ontario (Nebojsa Mladenovic, LEL)
Student team: Ahmed Elshaer, Ahmed Mansour Ibrahim, Aiham Adawi, Amal Elawady, Connell Miller, Mohamed Hamada, Moustafa Aboutabikh, Yamen Ibrahim Elbahy
Award: $1000

Zone 1

First place: Oregon State University; Corvallis, Oregon
Faculty advisor: Keith Kaufmann, PhD, PE
PCI producer: Knife River Corporation – Northwest; Harrisburg, Oregon (Keith Kaufmann, PhD, PE)
Student team: Luke Cressman, Drew Nielson, Sandy Spencer, Jarrett Yanagida
Award: See national competition

Second place: California State University, Sacramento; Sacramento, California
Faculty advisor: Eric Matsumoto, PhD
PCI producer: Clark Pacific; West Sacramento, California (Chad Saunders)
Student team: Blake Dolve, Laurence Sanati, Gaurav Rali
Award: $750

Third place: Northern Arizona University; Flagstaff, Arizona
Faculty advisor: Robin Tuchscherer, PhD, PE
PCI producer: Tpac; Phoenix, Arizona (Abdullah Kassab)
Student team: Wael Alqattan, Chad Dietrich, Mengxi Du
Award: $500

Fourth place: University of California, San Diego; San Diego, California*
Faculty advisor: Jose Restrepo, PhD
PCI producer: Clark Pacific; Irwindale, California (Greg Surmi)
Student team: Ricardo Romero, Ramon Aguilar, Daniel Recio, Andres Cuevas-Macias, Dustin Wu, Salman Sami, Kashi Khorasani
Award: $250

Fifth place: University of Washington; Seattle, Washington
Faculty advisor: John Stanton, PhD
PCI producer: Concrete Technology Corporation; Tacoma, Washington (David Chapman)
Student team: Matt Sisley, Nick Jacoby, Lucas Whitesell, Bryce Lumpkin

Zone 2

No entries

Zone 3

First place: University of Missouri and Kansas City S&T / Civil Engineering; Kansas City, Kansas
Faculty advisors: Ganesh Thiagarajan, PhD (UMKC), John Myers, PhD (MS&T)
PCI producer: Coreslab Structures (KANSAS) Inc.; Kansas City, Kansas (Mark Simpson)
Student team: Timothy Hines (UMKC), Kristen Reynolds (UMKC), Mayuri Patil (UMKC), Eli Hernandez (S&T), Alex Griffin (MS&T), Hayder Alghazali (MS&T), Kaylea Smith (MS&T)
Award: See national competition

Second place: Minnesota State University, Mankato; Mankato, Minnesota
Faculty advisor: James Wilde, PhD
PCI producer: Wells Concrete; Wells, Minnesota (Gregg Jackobson)
Student team: Chase Radue, Jerry Schimmel
Award: $750

Zone 4

First place: University of Toledo; Toledo, Ohio *
Faculty advisor: Douglas Nims, PhD
PCI producer: Stress-Con Industries; Kalamazoo, Michigan (Brian Curtis)
Student team: John Morganstern, Kyle Corbin, Richard Crace, Khalid Al-Fahim, Owjan Hashtroodi
Award: See national competition

Second place: University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Faculty advisor: Jian Zhao
PCI producer: Spancrete; Valders, Wisconsin (Randy Neumeyer)
Student team: M. Reza Moini, Justin Flickinger, Brandon Bosch, Brent Kriha, Seth Walsdorf
Award: $750

Third place: University of Notre Dame; Notre Dame, Indiana (Zone 4)
Faculty advisor: Yahya Kurama, PhD, PE
PCI producer: StresCore Inc.; South Bend, Indiana (Jason Reihl)
Student team: Tyler Kiefer, Martin Le, Paul Rodriguez, Roberto Sosa, Robert Devine, David Terry, Steve Sanjay
Award: $500

Zone 5

First place: Lehigh University (Team 1); Lehigh, Pennsylvania (Zone 5)
Faculty advisor: Clay Naito, PhD
PCI producer: Northeast Prestressed Products, LLC; Cressona, Pennsylvania (Troy Jenkins)
Student team: Tugce Akbas, Soham Mukherjee, Xudong Zhao
Award: See national competition

Second place: Lehigh University (Team 1); Lehigh, Pennsylvania (Zone 5)
Faculty advisor: Clay Naito, PhD
PCI producer: Northeast Prestressed Products, LLC; Cressona, Pennsylvania (Troy Jenkins)
Student team: Alexander Niewiarowski, Evan Mullen, Conor Thompson
Award: $750

Zone 6

First place: University of South Florida (Team 2); Tampa, Florida
Faculty advisor: Rajan Sen, PhD
PCI producer: Standard Concrete Products; Tampa, Florida (John Robertson, PE)
Student team: Daniel Buidens, Thomas Meagher, Ryan Feigel, Cory Hill, Brittany Dugan, Zuly Garcia
Award: See national competition

Second place: University of South Florida (Team 1); Tampa, Florida
Faculty advisor: Rajan Sen, PhD
PCI producer: Standard Concrete Products; Tampa, Florida (John Robertson, PE)
Student team: Ivan Dimitrov, Jack Waldron, Robert Zengal, Alexandra Reid, Yufei Chai, Bartholomew Smith
Award: $750

Third place: North Carolina State University (Team 1); Raleigh, North Carolina
Faculty advisor: Rudi Seracino, PhD
PCI producer: Tindall Corporation – Virginia Division; Petersburg, Virginia (Jeffrey Lepard)
Student team: Anjali Guli, Lucas Guaderrama, Pavan Chigullapally, Griffith Shapack, Zachary Van Brunt, Baishali Das
Award: $500

Fourth place: North Carolina State University (Team 2); Raleigh, North Carolina
Faculty advisor: Rudi Seracino, PhD
PCI producer: Metromont Corporation; Richmond, Virginia
Student team: Bryant Miller, Amir Botras, Harmid Kazem, Armita Mohammad, Omar Khalaf Alla, Paul Rosenbeck
Award: $250

Fifth place: University of North Florida / Civil Engineering; Jacksonville, Florida
Faculty advisor: Adel ElSafty, PhD, PE, P.Eng.
PCI producer: Gate Precast Company; Jacksonville, Florida (Tom Newton)
Student team: Ashdon Mills, Krickstein Torres, Chad Baumann, Lejla Muminovic, Maria Ruiz Quesada, Charles Sornberger, Alex Goetz

Zone 7

First place: Western University; London, Ontario, Canada
Faculty advisor: Maged Youssef, PhD
PCI producer: Prestressed Systems Inc.; Winsor, Ontario (Nebojsa Mladenovic)
Student team: Ahmed Elshaer, Ahmed Monsour, Aiham Adawi, Amal Elawady, Connell Miller, Yamen Ibrahim Elbahy, Mohamed Hamada, Moustafa Aboutabik
Award: See national competition

Second place: University of Manitoba; Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Faculty advisor: Dagmar Svecova, PhD, P.Eng.
PCI producer: Armtec; Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Walter Meadus)
Student team: David Amorim, Matthew Lynch
Award: $750

Third place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 7); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Тumen-Ulzii.T, Altanshagai.B, Todrol.A, Munkhmandakh.M
Award: $500

Fourth place: University of Toronto; Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Faculty advisor: Paul Gauvreau, PhD
PCI producer: Coreslab Structures; Dundas, Ontario, Canada (Sonia Saan)
Student team: Rami Mansour, Amos Chen, Karl Shao, Xi Li
Award: $250

Fifth place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 4); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Urnaa, Ariuka, Baysaa, Oyunbat

Sixth place: Fanshawe College; London, Ontario, Canada
Faculty advisors: Soloman Asantey, PhD, P. Eng.
Amneh Kalloush, M., Eng., P. Eng.
PCI producer: The Prestressed Group (PSI); Windsor, Ontario, Canada (Nebojsa Mladenovic)
Student team: Ryan Quan, Shawn Sikorski, David Strydonck, Alex Williams

Seventh place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 5); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Khuvilai Erdene, Delgerbaatar Myagmarsuren, Bulgan Daalkhai, Erdenebaatar Luvsansharav

Eighth place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 8); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Uchral, Erdenebaatar, Oyuntuya, Oyun-Erdene, Gantulga, Bayarbat

Ninth place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 6); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Khongor.B, Khoszul.T, Zolzaya.B, Munkhtsetseg.M, Ayush.B, Riimed.O, Temujin.J

Tenth place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 2); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Erdenee, Tuul, Sainaa, Naska, Amgaa

Eleventh place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 1); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Zooloo, Zulaa, Uka

Twelfth place: Darkhan School of Technology, Mongolian University of Science and Technology (Team 3); Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia**
Faculty advisor: M.R. Hansen, PhD, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Student team: Baagii, Bayaraa, Moogii, Tseegii

*New school to competition
**Exception granted to PCI producer member requirement due to location.  Concrete supplied under supervision of Dr. M.R. Hansen

About PCI
Founded in 1954, the Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute (PCI) is the foremost developer of standards and methods for designing, fabricating, and constructing precast concrete structures. PCI also operates the world’s leading certification program for firms and individuals in the precast concrete structures industry. Institute members include firms comprising the precast concrete structures industry as well as architects, consultants, contractors, developers, educators, engineers, materials suppliers, service providers, and students.

PCI develops, maintains, and disseminates the industry’s body of knowledge and publishes a broad array of periodicals, technical manuals, reports, and other informational documents, including an award-winning technical journal. Additionally, PCI offers a variety of continuing education options, technical conferences, conventions, exhibitions, and awards programs. For more information, visit www.pci.org.

Comments are disabled